CANADY, J.
[…] We then discuss and accept McDade's argument that the trial court erroneously admitted the boyfriend's testimony concerning the stepdaughter's statements.
Whether the provisions of chapter 934, Florida Statutes, apply to the recordings at issue in this case — where the
Section 934.03(1), Florida Statutes (2010), contains a general prohibition on the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communications. Section 934.02(2), Florida Statutes (2010), defines the term "oral communication" for purposes of chapter 934 as "any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting or any electronic communication."
Section 934.03(2), Florida Statutes (2010), contains a list of specific exceptions to the general prohibition in section 934.03(1). One of these exceptions is for situations in which all parties to the conversation have consented. § 934.03(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2010).